From felt at virginia.edu Thu Mar 1 10:18:35 2007 From: felt at virginia.edu (Adrienne Felt) Date: Thu Mar 1 11:29:06 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Fwd: Call for Submissions, Student Research Competition at GHC References: <5432d9220703010629w7446f3aeq38c01ce10fa804d6@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <9A85F8E8-70DF-4A6D-89E5-1CC843F651AD@virginia.edu> Begin forwarded message: > Dear University of Virginia ACM Student Chapter Representative, > > ACM Student Research Competition (SRC)at Grace Hopper Celebration of > Women in Computing > Submissions due March 31 2007 > > Individual students submitting posters for GHC can opt to have their > posters also considered for the ACM Student Research Competition > (sponsored by Microsoft Research). In addition to being eligible for > the standard GHC conference scholarships, selected contestants may > receive partial support from ACM to cover part of the costs of > attending the conference. > > Description > The ACM Student Research Competition will be held in two phases, with > prizes awarded based on judging during the conference. Students' > research will be evaluated on the quality and significance of the > work, and the quality and clarity of both an oral and visual > presentation. > > The first round of the competition evaluates the student's research > during the opening reception and poster presentation. Those students > who are selected by the judges to advance to the second round will > continue in the competition by giving a formal, short, conference > presentation of their research the next day. > > The winners from the second round of the competition will be announced > at the Grace Hopper Awards Banquet, and will continue on to ACM's > Grand Finals. > > Subject Matter > Research and Development from all areas of computer science qualifies. > Only individual research may be submitted. > > To Qualify > The Student Research Competition is open to graduate and undergraduate > students whose posters are accepted by the Research Posters program. > Proposers must be students at the time of the poster submission and > ACM student members in order to qualify for awards or travel grants. > > No more than three research projects will be accepted from a single > department and no more than two of those can be in a single category. > Departments are determined by the location of the research advisor. > Submissions for the research competition should describe the results > of recently completed or ongoing computer science research conducted > primarily by students. > > Travel grants of up to $500 may be available for students who do not > have another source of funding and are ACM student members. > > The deadline for SRC poster submissions is March 31, 2007. Submit SRC > poster proposals as indicated (above), and specify 'SRC'. For further > information, contact the GHC2007 Co-Chairs for Technical Posters, Ms. > Bettina Bair and Dr. Ellen Walker, at answers@gracehopper.org. From acw at cs.virginia.edu Tue Mar 13 11:05:58 2007 From: acw at cs.virginia.edu (Alf Weaver) Date: Tue Mar 13 11:06:24 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] NSF Research Experience for Undergrads at UVA June 11-Aug 8 Message-ID: <007501c765a2$a2671380$3275fea9@cs.virginia.edu> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5675 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.cs.Virginia.EDU/pipermail/ugrads07/attachments/20070313/f41a891b/attachment.jpg From jpc at virginia.edu Fri Mar 16 05:23:02 2007 From: jpc at virginia.edu (Jim Cohoon) Date: Fri Mar 16 06:52:41 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Part-time Interactive Media Positions Message-ID: An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Josie Loyd Subject: [Csfaculty] Interactive Media Positions Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2007 17:06:48 -0400 Size: 6816 Url: http://www.cs.Virginia.EDU/pipermail/ugrads07/attachments/20070316/c1b13919/attachment.eml From felt at virginia.edu Sun Mar 18 06:17:08 2007 From: felt at virginia.edu (Adrienne Felt) Date: Sun Mar 18 06:17:21 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Meet the founders of Reddit.com on Monday @ 5PM References: <5C470565-F16F-46DF-A419-DFEB4286C7A4@virginia.edu> Message-ID: <7AFB148D-757B-45A6-8848-928AEF5F2207@virginia.edu> This should be a really interesting talk -- especially for those who are interested in becoming fabulously wealthy using their leet CS skills! (FYI, the first 30-45 minutes will probably focus on the business side of starting up a dotcom company, while the rest of the talk will be technical.) > Steve and Alexis of Reddit.com, 5PM on Monday in Monroe Room 122 > (Click the link for more info & directions) > > What's it like to found a startup? > Are you interested in the "startup life?" Come this Monday to hear > the story of two UVa grads who pulled it off, founding Reddit.com. > Today Reddit has 160,000 unique daily visitors, and is one of the > top 250 most visited US sites on the net. > > Background: > Steve graduated from the E-school in 2005, Alexis graduated from > McIntire the same year. After raising less than $100,000 in VC > funding, Reddit was recently acquired by Conde Nast (publishers of > Wired Magazine). Press about the site is here. > > When: Monday, March 19th at 5PM. > Where: Monroe Hall (McIntire Comm School) Room 122 > Sponsored by: Virginia Entrepreneurship Organization and AKPsi > > COME EARLY FOR FREE PIZZA!!!! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.cs.Virginia.EDU/pipermail/ugrads07/attachments/20070318/21e99fa1/attachment.htm From knight at cs.virginia.edu Sun Mar 25 17:00:07 2007 From: knight at cs.virginia.edu (John Knight) Date: Sun Mar 25 17:03:57 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Opportunity at Google over the Summer - CLOSE DEADLINE Message-ID: <46071B17.1030604@cs.virginia.edu> Google operates a program called "Summer of Code" (SoC) that includes opportunities for students. It involves writing code for open source projects. Some details of the program are available here: http://code.google.com/soc They are looking for students to join the project this Summer, so if you are interested please consider applying. Unfortunately, the deadline is Tuesday so you will have to act quickly. I was asked to publicize the program only today. -- John Knight From horton at cs.virginia.edu Sun Mar 25 17:56:37 2007 From: horton at cs.virginia.edu (Tom Horton) Date: Sun Mar 25 17:56:27 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Re: Opportunity at Google over the Summer - CLOSE DEADLINE Message-ID: <46072855.3030708@cs.virginia.edu> --------- forwarded message -------------------- Subject: Re: [Csgrads05] [Csgrads] [Grads] Opportunity at Google over the Summer - CLOSE DEADLINE From: "Aprotim Sanyal" Date: Sun, 25 Mar 2007 21:45:47 -0400 To: knight@cs.virginia.edu CC: ugrads07@cs.virginia.edu, ugrads08@cs.virginia.edu, grads@cs.virginia.edu In fact, the deadline is Monday, in case anybody is planning to apply... -Aprotim -- Dr. Tom Horton, Associate Professor Dept. of Computer Science, University of Virginia 151 Engineer's Way, P.O. Box 400740 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4740 Phone: 434 982-2217 FAX: 434 982-2214 horton@virginia.edu http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~horton From felt at virginia.edu Mon Mar 26 06:17:55 2007 From: felt at virginia.edu (Adrienne Felt) Date: Mon Mar 26 06:17:56 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] pizza party for CS/CPE majors Message-ID: The ACM and ACM-W are hosting a pizza party for all CS/CPE majors this Wednesday at 6PM in OLS 011. Mark your calendars so that you may feast on delicious, delicious free pizza! There's no strings attached -- just come on down and hang out for a while. First year engineers who are contemplating declaring a CS/CPE majors are also encouraged to attend so that they can get an idea of who we are and ask us old folks questions. :) To recap...... WHO: you WHAT: free pizza! WHERE: OLS 011 WHEN: 6:00 PM WHY: because pizza tastes better when it's free From horton at cs.virginia.edu Mon Mar 26 10:46:59 2007 From: horton at cs.virginia.edu (Tom Horton) Date: Mon Mar 26 10:46:45 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] [Fwd: Job opportunity for May 2007 graduates] In-Reply-To: <4607E9E5.7020907@cs.virginia.edu> References: <4607E9E5.7020907@cs.virginia.edu> Message-ID: <46081523.2040709@cs.virginia.edu> I've been asked to forward this to this email list. (Good luck on the thesis work, BTW!) > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > Subject: > Job opportunity for May 2007 graduates > From: > "Susan Caldwell" > Date: > Mon, 26 Mar 2007 08:26:41 -0400 > To: > > > To: > > > > Dr. Soffa, > > > > I am a recruiter for Brenco, an industrial manufacturing company > located in Petersburg, Virginia. We just recently had a position in > our IT department open up, and I wanted to make sure to let soon-to-be > UVA graduates know about this opportunity. I am sharing this > information with the career center on campus, but I am hoping that you > may also be willing to share this with the professors in your > department so that they may mention it to any interested students. We > provide very competitive pay and benefits for our employees, as well > as an excellent overall employee culture. This position would be > ideal for a new grad that is looking for an opportunity to play an > integral part in our IT department, and offers plenty of growth > opportunity to advance within our organization. > > > > I have attached the job description; please let me know if you have > any questions. If any interested individuals have questions, they are > more than welcome to contact me, as well. > > > > Thank you, > > Susan Caldwell > > Human Resources Coordinator > > Phone: (804) 732-0202, ext. 1722 > > Fax: (804) 861-6989 > > Email: scaldwell@amstedrail.com > -- Dr. Tom Horton, Associate Professor Dept. of Computer Science, University of Virginia 151 Engineer's Way, P.O. Box 400740 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4740 Phone: 434 982-2217 FAX: 434 982-2214 horton@virginia.edu http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~horton -------------- next part -------------- Skipped content of type multipart/related From horton at cs.virginia.edu Tue Mar 27 07:26:29 2007 From: horton at cs.virginia.edu (Tom Horton) Date: Tue Mar 27 07:26:11 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] Re: [Fwd: Job opportunity for May 2007 graduates] In-Reply-To: References: <4607E9E5.7020907@cs.virginia.edu> <46081523.2040709@cs.virginia.edu> Message-ID: <460937A5.8040600@cs.virginia.edu> One of you pointed out that the attachment with the job description for a recent message didn't make it out with the message itself. Here it is, attached to this email. Sorry! > On Mon, 26 Mar 2007 14:46:59 -0400 > Tom Horton wrote: >> I've been asked to forward this to this email list. (Good luck on >> the thesis work, BTW!) >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------ >>> >>> >>> Subject: Job opportunity for May 2007 graduates >>> From: "Susan Caldwell" >>> Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 08:26:41 -0400 >>> To: >>> >>> >>> >>> Dr. Soffa, >>> >>> >>> >>> I am a recruiter for Brenco, an industrial manufacturing company >>> located in Petersburg, Virginia. We just recently had a position in >>> our IT department open up, and I wanted to make sure to let >>> soon-to-be UVA graduates know about this opportunity. I am sharing >>> this information with the career center on campus, but I am hoping >>> that you may also be willing to share this with the professors in >>> your department so that they may mention it to any interested >>> students. We provide very competitive pay and benefits for our >>> employees, as well as an excellent overall employee culture. This >>> position would be ideal for a new grad that is looking for an >>> opportunity to play an integral part in our IT department, and >>> offers plenty of growth opportunity to advance within our organization. >>> >>> >>> >>> I have attached the job description; please let me know if you have >>> any questions. If any interested individuals have questions, they >>> are more than welcome to contact me, as well. >>> >>> >>> >>> Thank you, >>> >>> Susan Caldwell >>> >>> Human Resources Coordinator >>> >>> Phone: (804) 732-0202, ext. 1722 >>> >>> Fax: (804) 861-6989 >>> >>> Email: scaldwell@amstedrail.com >> -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Desc - MIS Programmer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.cs.Virginia.EDU/pipermail/ugrads07/attachments/20070327/048f08c1/JobDesc-MISProgrammer-0001.doc From soffa at virginia.edu Wed Mar 28 06:19:25 2007 From: soffa at virginia.edu (Mary Lou Soffa) Date: Wed Mar 28 06:19:28 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] great news Message-ID: <460A796D.2090709@virginia.edu> Congratulations to Nathanael Paul whose abstract abstract was one of 10 selected from a pool of 80 others as a FINALIST for this year's University of Virginia Engineering Research Symposium (UVERS). The research was carried out by Nate and Adrienne Felt, who is an undergraduate student. Congratulations to Adrienne! The event will take place on the afternoon of April 26th. From felt at virginia.edu Wed Mar 28 06:57:00 2007 From: felt at virginia.edu (Adrienne Felt) Date: Wed Mar 28 06:57:04 2007 Subject: [Ugrads07] pizza party TONIGHT Message-ID: <2123D5F1-E750-41B8-9DAA-71733DBB812F@virginia.edu> A reminder: There will be a pizza party for all CS/CPE majors tonight at 6PM in OLS 011. MMM pizza!! -- your friendly neighborhood ACM council, Adrienne Felt, Nick Jalbert, Kevin Richards, Tyler Healy