Sensor Networks

Final Program


Please see WIP program here .


Tuesday, May 25th

7:00 Registration (Windsor Foyer)

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

Windsor Ballroom AB

8:00am-6:00pm 2nd RTAS Workshop on Model-Driven Embedded Systems (MoDES '04)
Download program here

Windsor Ballroom C

8:00am-6:00pm Workshop on the usage of the UML profile for Scheduling, Performance and Time (SIVOES '04)


Wednesday, May 26th

7:00 Registration (Windsor Foyer)

Windsor Ballroom

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

8:00-8:30 Welcome

8:30-9:30 Keynote Speaker
Dr. Douglas Locke, "Embedded Real-Time Systems: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow"

9:30-10:00 Break

10:00-12:00 Sensor Networks
Chair: Sang Son

"On the Fundamental Capacity and Lifetime Limits of Energy-Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks", Zhihua Hu, Baochun Li
"Scheduling Communication in Real-Time Sensor Applications", Huan Li, Prashant Shenoy, Krithi Ramamritham
"A Wakeup Scheme for Sensor Networks: Achieving balance between energy saving and end-to-end delay", Xue Yang and Nitin Vaidya
"Radio-Triggered Wake-Up Capability for Sensor Networks," Lin Gu and John A. Stankovic

12:00-1:00 Lunch (Pall Mall/Palm Court)

1:00-3:00 Wireless and Ad Hoc Networks
Chair: Albert Cheng

"FAIR: Fee Arbitrated Incentive Architecture in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks," Alvin Mok, Bina Mistry, Eric Chung, Baochun Li
"Energy-Aware Traffic Shaping for Wireless Real-Time Applications," Christian Poellabauer and Karsten Schwan
"A Novel Out-of-band Signaling Mechanism for Enhanced Real-time Support in Tactical Ad hoc Wireless Networks" Vivek Vishnumurthy, T. Sandeep, B. S. Manoj, and C. Siva Ram Murthy
"HARMONICA: Enhanced QoS Support with Admission Control for IEEE 802.11 Contention-based Access", Liqiang Zhang and Sherali Zeadally

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:00 Energy Management
Chair: Kang Shin

"Energy-Responsiveness Tradeoffs for Real-Time Systems with Mixed Workload" Hakan Aydin, Qi Yang
"Feedback EDF Scheduling Exploiting Dynamic Voltage Scaling" Yifan Zhu and Frank Mueller
"Design of Digital Control Systems with Dynamic Voltage Scaling" Hyung Sun Lee and Byung Kook Kim

5:00-6:00 TC-RTS Open Meeting

6:30-8:30pm Reception (Pall Mall/Palm Court)

Wednesday, May 26th

Knightsbridge

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

8:00-8:30 Welcome (Windsor Ballroom)

8:30-9:30 Keynote Speaker
Dr. Douglas Locke (Windsor Ballroom), "Embedded Real-Time Systems: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow"

9:30-10:00 Break

10:00-12:00 Embedded System Design
Chair: Krithi Ramamritham

"Automated Functional Test Case Synthesis from THALES industrial Requirements" David Lugato, Frederic Maraux, Yves Le Traon, Veronique Normand, Hubert Dubois, Jean-Yves Pierron, Jean-Pierre Gallois
"The Design and Performance of a Real-time Notification Service" Pradeep Gore, Christopher D. Gill, Douglas C. Schmidt, and Irfan Pyarali
"The Design and Performance of Real-Time CORBA 2.0:Dynamic Scheduling in TAO," Yamuna Krishnamurthy, Christopher Gill, Douglas C. Schmidt, Irfan Pyarali, Louis Mgeta, Yuanfang Zhang, and Stephen Torri
"Configurable Event Communication in Cadena" Gurdip Singh, Prashant S. Kumar and Qiang Zeng

12:00-1:00 Lunch (Pall Mall/Palm Court)

1:00-3:00 Embedded System Performance
Chair: John Regehr

"CCMPerf: A benchmarking tool for CORBA Component Model Implementations" Arvind S. Krishna, Nanbor Wang, Balachandran Natarajan, Anniruddha Gokhale, Douglas C. Schmidt and Gautam Thaker
"Speeding Up String Matching Over Compressed Text On Handheld Devices using Tagged Sub-optimal Code (TSC)", Abdelghani Bellaachia and Iehab AL Rassan
"Proposal and Evaluation for Organising and Using Available Data for Software Performance Estimations in Embedded Platform Development" Enrico Johansson, Fredrik Wartenberg
"Better Storage Access Support for Soft Real-Time Applications" Joel C. Wu, Scott A. Brandt

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:00 Automotive Applications
Chair: Karl-Erik Arzen

"Real-Time Video Analysis on an Embedded Smart Camera for Traffic Surveillance" Michael Bramberger, Josef Brunner, Bernhard Rinner and Helmut Schwabach
"Data Management in Real-Time Systems: a Case of On-Demand Updates in Vehicle Control Systems", Thomas Gustafsson and Jörgen Hansson
"An embedded architectural framework for interaction between automobiles and consumer devices," Edward C. Nelson, Vladimir Rasin & K. Venkatesh Prasad

5:00-6:00 TC-RTS Open Meeting (Windsor Ballroom)

6:30-8:30pm Reception (Pall Mall/Palm Court)


Thursday, May 27th

Windsor Ballroom

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

8:00-10:00 Resource Management - 1
Chair: Marco Di Natale

"A Priority Inheritance-based Inversion Control Methodology for General Resource Access Problems" Liubo Chen Masaaki Mizuno Gurdip Singh
"IRIS: A new reclaiming algorithm for server-based real-time systems" Luca Marzario, Giuseppe Lipari, Patricia Balbastre and Alfons Crespo
"Component allocation with multiple resource constraints for large embedded real-time software design model transformation" Shige Wang, Jeffrey R. Merrick, and Kang G. Shin
"Coordinated Search and Track by Multiple Phased Array Radars" Phil-Su Kang and Chang-Gun Lee

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:30 Operating Systems
Chair: John Stankovic

"Adaptive reservations in a Linux environment." L. Abeni, T. Cucinotta, G. Lipari, L. Marzario, L. Palopoli
"Supporting Dynamic QoS in Linux" Xin Liu Steve Goddard
"RT-Frontier: A Real-Time Operating System for Practical Imprecise Computation" Hidenori Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Yamasaki
"Enhancing the AvrX Kernel with Efficient Secure Communication using Software Thread Integration," Prasanth Ganesan and Alexander G. Dean

12:30-1:30 Lunch (Pall Mall/Palm Court)

1:30-3:00 WIP Session A

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:30 Embedded and Real-Time Middleware
Chair: Scott Brandt

"Integrated Adaptive QoS Management in Middleware: An Empirical Case Study," Christopher D. Gill, Jeanna M. Gossett, Joseph P. Loyall, Douglas C. Schmidt, David Corman Richard E. Schantz, and Michael Atighetchi
"Dynamic CPU Management for Real-Time, Middleware-Based Systems" Eric Eide Tim Stack John Regehr Jay Lepreau
"CAMRIT: Control-based Adaptive Middleware for Real-time Image Trasmission," Xiaorui Wang, Huang-Ming Huang, Venkita Subramonian, Chenyang Lu, Christopher Gill
"Middleware Specialization for Memory-Constrained Networked Embedded Systems," Venkita Subramonian, Guoliang Xing, Christopher Gill, Chenyang Lu and Ron Cytron

Thursday, May 27th

Knightsbridge

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

8:00-10:00 Robotic Applications
Chair: Martin Törngren

"Feedback-based Real-time Scheduling in Autonomous Vehicle Systems" Suzhen Lin, G. Manimaran
"A Real-time Image Recognition System for Tiny Autonomous Mobile Robots" Stefan Mahlknecht, Roland Oberhammer, Gregor Novak
"A Real-Time Model for the Robotic Highway Safety Marker System" Jiazheng Shi, Steve Goddard, Anagh Lal, and Shane Farritor
"Statistical Verification of Two Non-linear Real-time UAV Controllers" P. Binns, M. Elgersma, S. Ganguli, V. Ha, T. Samad

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:30 Feedback Performance Control
Chair: Gautam Thaker

"Adaptive Resource Allocation Control with On-Line Search for Fair QoS Level" Fumiko Harada, Toshimitsu Ushio, Yukikazu Nakamoto
"Maximizing the Use of Computational Resources in Multi-Camera Feedback Control," Dan Henriksson Tomas Olsson
"Online Control for Self-Management in Computing Systems" Sherif Abdelwahed, Nagarajan Kandasamy, and Sandeep Neema
"Incorporating cost of control into the design of a load balancing controller" Yixin Diao, Joseph L Hellerstein, Adam J Storm, Maheswaran Surendra, Sam Lightsone, Sujay Parekh, and Christian Garcia-Arellano

12:30-1:30 Lunch (Pall Mall/Palm Court)

1:30-3:00 WIP Session B

3:00-3:30 Break

3:30-5:30 Embedded Design Trade-Offs
Chair: Oleg Sokolsky

"Realistic Analysis of Limited Parallel Software / Hardware Implementations" N.C. Audsley and K. Bletsas
"Smart Sensor Architecture Customized for Image Processing Applications," Yulei Weng and Alex Doboli
"Scheduling of Iterative Algorithms on FPGA with Pipelined Arithmetic Unit" Premysl Sucha, Zdenek Pohl and Zdenek Hanzalek
"Design Tradeoffs in Networks with Soft End-to-End Timing Constraints" HaiFeng Zhu, John Lehoczky, Jeffery Hansen, Ragunathan Rajkumar


Friday, May 28th

Windsor Ballroom

7:15-8:00 Breakfast (Windsor Foyer)

8:00-10:00 Resource Management - 2
Chair: Steve Goddard

"Automated Reference-Counted Object Recycling for Real-Time Java" Morgan Deters, Nicholas A. Leidenfrost, Matthew P. Hampton, James C. Brodman, Ron K. Cytron
"Real-Rate Scheduling" Ashvin Goel, Molly Shor, Jonathan Walpole
"Real-Time Task with Data Output" Deji Chen, Aloysius K. Mok, Mark Nixon, and Rusty Shepard
"Quantitative Characterization of Event Streams in Analysis of Hard Real-Time Applications," Ernesto Wandeler, Alexander Maxiaguine and Lothar Thiele

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-12:30 Real-Time Schedulability Analysis
Chair: Jim Anderson

"Tuning the WCET of Embedded Applications"^M Wankang Zhao, Prasad Kulkarni, David Whalley, Christopher Healy, Frank Mueller, Gang-Ryung Uh
^M "Efficient Response-Time Analysis for Tasks with Offsets" Jukka Mäki-Turja and Mikael Nolin
"Incremental Satisfiability Counting for Real-Time Systems" Stefan Andrei, Wei-Ngan Chin
"Empirical Quantification of Pessimism in State-of-the-Art Scheduling Theory Techniques for Periodic and Sporadic DRE Tasks" Gautam H. Thaker, Patrick J. Lardieri, Dr. Donald K. Krecker, and Michael Price

12:30-1:30 Lunch Break

1:30-3:30 Real-Time Communication
Chair: Chenyang Lu

"Static Real-Time Data Distribution" Angela Uvarov, Lisa Cingiser DiPippo, Victor Fay-Wolfe, Kevin Bryan, Patrick Gadrow, Timothy Henry, Matthew Murphy
"Disseminating Dynamic Data with QoS Guarantee in a Wide Area Network: A Practical Control Theoretic Approach." Ratul kr. Majumdar, Krithi Ramamritham, Ravi N. Banavar and Kannan Moudgalya
"Adaptive Routing of QoS-constrained Media Streams over Scalable Overlay Topologies," Gerald Fry and Richard West
"Loss-Tolerant QoS using Firm Constraints in Guaranteed Rate Networks" Anis Koubaa, Ye-Qiong Song

3:30-4:00 Break

4:00-6:00 Multiprocessor Scheduling
Chair: Chris Gill

"Task partitioning upon heterogeneous multiprocessor platforms," Sanjoy Baruah
"Implementing Pfairness on a Symmetric Multiprocessor," Philip Holman and James H. Anderson
"Fair Integrated Scheduling of Tardiness Classes on Multiprocessors" UmaMaheswari Devi, James Anderson
"Optimisation of Soft Real-Time Systems with Deadline Miss Ratio Constraints" Sorin Manolache, Petru Eles, Zebo Peng