DAVID C. BROGAN

Assistant Professor


Computer Science Department


These are the courses I have taught.  Follow the links to see the details of the material we covered.
                           
 

  Spring Fall

2005

CS 551 - Computer Animation CS 110 - Information Technology
2004 CS 445/645 - Introduction to Computer Graphics CS 416 - Artificial Intelligence
2003 CS 416 - Artificial Intelligence CS 551 - Computer Animation
2002 CS 551 - Computer Animation CS 445/645 - Introduction to Computer Graphics
2001 APMA/CS 302 - Discrete Mathematics II CS 445/645 - Introduction to Computer Graphics
2000 CS 551 - Computer Animation CS 445/645 - Introduction to Computer Graphics

 

These are the student projects I have supervised.

Advisees: Ph.D. in progress

  • Yannick Loitiere, MCS granted in 2001, Ph.D. expected December 2006

Advisees: Master’s in progress

  • Shahrukh Tarapore, MCS expected December 2006
  • Yuting Ye, MCS expected December 2006

Advisees graduated: Master’s

  • Sarah Waziruddin, 2004
  • Pascal Vicaire, 2003
  • Fayun Luo, 2003
  • Julian Dymacek, 2003
  • Siddarth Dalal, 2002
  • Yannick Loitiere, 2001
  • Brian Jones, 2001

Ph.D. Committees

  • Robert Bartholet (CS), 2006
  • Xiangyu Jin (CS), 2006
  • Nuria Pelechano (U. Penn, CS), 2006
  • Swadhin K. Taneja (Physics), 2006
  • Jeffrey Schamberg (Systems and Information Engineering), 2004
  • Louise Gunderson (Systems and Information Engineering), 2002

Undergraduate Theses Supervised

  • 2004-2005
    • Richard Fecher, “Tennis Match Analysis and Probabilistic Prediction Using Machine Learning”
    • Ori Ratner, “The Inverted Pendulum Model in Multiagent Simulations”
    • Chris White, “State-Space Complexity Management in Reinforcement Learning”
    • Peter Wubbels, “Cognitive Science Distinguished Majors Thesis, Constructing Brain-Computer Interfaces for the Locked In”  (with Denny Proffitt)
    • J. Brennan Thompson, “Spam Filtering with Context-Sensitive Bayesian Filters”
    • David Urban, “Using Reinforcement Learning to Improve Robotic Soccer”
    • Kaijie Hu, “Humanistic and Competitive Synthetic Embodied Animats In a Virtual Game World”
    • Charlie Johnson, “Reinforcement Learning for Basketball”
  • 2003-2004
    • Eric Ormes, “Movement Behavior for Soldier Agents on a Virtual Battlefield”
    • Brian Light, SEAS URDS Finalist, “A Design for a Better Handwriting Recognizer: Using Link Grammar to Improve Accuracy”
    • Joseph Mutschelknaus, “Design of a Stock Market Simulation Incorporating Heterogeneous Risk Preferences Among Agents”
    • Thiago Ize, “Automatic Hierarchical Breakdown of Large Simulations for use in Training NeuroAnimator”
  • 2002 - 2003
    • Tiffany Lane, SEAS URDS Finalist, “A Procedure For Modeling The Growth of Coral Reefs”
    • Jared Edgar, SEAS URDS Finalist, “Simulation of Crowds Using Reinforcement Learning"
    • Will Ewing, “Hypergami: Automatic Generation of Origami Instructions for Three-dimensional Surfaces”
    • Jason Lee, “The Effect of 1/f Noise on Simplified Rigid Body Simulations”
    • Leonard Woody, “Visualizing Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions”
    • Andrew Goodman, “Developing a System by which Simulated Humans with Realistic Movement Capabilities Learn to Play Capture the Flag”
  • 2001 - 2002
    • Joonsoo Kim, “L-system Tree Generation and Dynamics Simulation
    • Kyle Benedict, “Developing 3D Software Applications for Military Simulations”
    • Nicholas Johnson, Cognitive Psychology Distinguished Major Program “Modeling Walking Behaviors at the Path Level”
    • Danny Loffredo, “Computer Animation: Physical Simulation on the GPU”
    • Alan Mefford, “Stylistic Dynamic Camera Control”
    • John Rhoads, “Spacetime Constraints for Musical Composition”
  • 2000 – 2001
    • Stephen Lavedas, Simulating Impulse and Continuous Disturbances on Fluid Flow in Graphical Environments
    • David Dobbs, “Modeling Energy Functions and Aerodynamic Effects on a Physically Simulated Human Bicyclist”
    • Joseph Kraenzle, “Coordination of a Multi-agent Heterogeneous Team in the Robocup Simulator League”
    • Charles Nurmi, “Effects of Cooperation in Multi-agent Robotic Delivery Systems”
    • Damian Slonneger, “Using Subdivision Surfaces to Model Subdermal Effects in Alias|Wavefront’s Maya”
    • David Ventura, “Digital Storytelling with DINAH: Dynamic Interactive Narrative Authoring Heuristic”

Other undergraduate research

  • Henry Cook, 2005 – present.  Agent-based control of highway traffic.

  •  Mike Fox, 2003 – 2005.  Aproximability of component selection.  Paper accepted to Winter Simulation Conference, 2004.

  •  Keen Browne, 2001 – 2002.  RoboCup Competition.

  •  Adam Trost, 2001 – 2002.  RoboCup Competition.

  •  Jon McCune, 2001 – 2002.  RoboCup Competition.