Program

* For talks with multiple authors, the presenter is printed in boldface.

Sunday, October 14

5 pm -7 pm Registration, Lobby of Omni Hotel (Hors D'oeuvres)

Monday, October 15

7:30 am - 8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30 am - 10:00 am Content Delivery Networks 
Organizer: Steven Low, Caltech
  1. Self-organization in Content Delivery Networks
    Amin Vahdat (Duke University)
  2. A CDN for dynamic content
    P. Karbari, M. Rabinovich, Z. Xiao and F. Douglis (AT&T Labs)
  3. Probabilistic methods for web caching
    David Starobinski (Boston University)
    David Tse (UC Berkeley)
  4. Cache Placement Methods Based on Client Demand Clustering
    Paul Barford, Jin-Yi Cai, Jim Gast (University of Wisconsin-Madison )
  5. High Density CDN Model for Server Placement & Allocation
    Steven Low (Caltech)
10:00 am - 10:30 am MORNING BREAK
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Scalable Wide-Area Content Distribution
Organizer: Kevin Almeroth, University of California-Santa Barbara
  1. Internet Content Distribution Trends and Implications
    Geoff Voelker (UC-San Diego)
  2. A data transfer model for peer-to-peer networks
    Peter Marbach (University of Toronto)
  3. Scalable Application-Layer Multicast for Content Distribution
    Bobby Bhattacharjee, Suman Banerjee (University of Maryland)
  4. Streamlining Unicast Delivery of Popular Content via Fast Forward Error Correcting Codes
    John Byers (Boston University)
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Optical Networks 
Organizers:  Martin Reisslein (Arizona State U.)
                   Joe Bannister (USC/ISI)
  1. Next-Generation Metro WDM Networks
    Martin Maier (Technical University Berlin)
  2. Interconnected WDM Rings for Metro Networks
    Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino)
  3. Beyond SONET and SDH: Challenges and Issues
    Arun Somani (Iowa State University)
  4. An Optically Turbocharged Internet Router
    Joe Touch (USC/ISI)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Panel: Role of Packet Switching and Circuit Switching in Future Networks
Organizer: Malathi Veeraraghavan, Polytechnic University

Panelists: Joe Bannister (ISI/USC), Eytan Modiano (MIT), Debanjan Saha (Tellium), Yoram Ofek (Synchrodyne)

5:45pm (sharp)

Pickup by bus for UVA Grounds Tour and conference dinner

6:00pm-10:00pm

UVA Grounds Tour, and Wine Tasting/conference dinner at Boar’s Head Inn

Tuesday, October 16

8:00 am - 9:00 am BREAKFAST
9:00 am - 10:00 am Sponsored Research in Networking

Mari Maeda (DARPA), Ty Znati (NSF),  Javad Boroumand (Cisco)

10:00 am - 10:30 am MORNING BREAK
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Wireless Networks 
Organizer: Ness Shroff, Purdue University
  1. FOSSIL (Forest for OVSF-Sequence-Set-Inducing Lineages) and its Use
    Daniel Lee (University of Southern California)
  2. Performance Modeling of STDM Systems with Reservation
    John N. Daigle (University of Mississippi)
  3. Distributed Scheduling and Media Access for Ad Hoc Networks
    Edward Knightly (Rice University)
  4. Scheduling in broadcast channels
    A. Eryilmaz, R. Srikant ( University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign),  J.R. Perkins (Boston University)
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm QoS and Constraint-Based Routing 
Organizer: Zhi-Li Zhang, University of Minnesota
Session Chair: Lixin Gao, University of Massachussetts-Amherst
  1. Pricing Multicast in More Practical Network Paradigms
    Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University)
  2. Traffic Dynamics at a Commercial Backbone POP
    Nina Taft, Supratik Bhattacharyya, Jarjeta Jetcheva, and Christophe Diot (Sprint Advanced Technology Laboratory)

  3. Computation of QoS Routes in the Presence of State Inaccuracies
    Marwan Krunz and Turgay Korkmaz (University of Arizona)

  4. On BGP Table Growth
    Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Recent Advances in Traffic Analysis/Performance Evaluation
Organizer:  Marwan Krunz, University of Arizona   
  1. Analysis of Large System Network Dynamics
    Ness Shroff (Purdue University)

  2. A Calculus for End-to-End Statistical Service Guarantees
    Jorg Liebeherr, Steve Patek, Almut Burchard (University of Virginia)

  3. Connection-level Analysis and Modeling of Network Traffic
    Rudolf Riedi, Shriram Sarvotham, Richard Baraniuk(Rice University)

  4. Analysis of Measured Single-Hop Delay from an Operational Backbone Network
    Konstantina Papagiannaki, Sue Moon (
    Sprint Advanced Technology Laboratory), Chuck Fraleigh (Stanford University)
    Patrick Thiran (EPFL), Fouad Tobagi (Stanford University), Christophe Diot (
    Sprint Advanced Technology Laboratory).

5:00-7:30pm Dinner (own arrangements)
7:30pm Town Hall Meeting 

Wednesday, October 17

7:30 am - 8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30 am - 10:00 am Internet Topology and Traffic Characterizations 
Organizer: Sugih Jamin, University of Michigan
    1. Internet Topology Analysis and  Modeling
      Damien Magoni and Jean-Jacques Pansiot, University of Strasbourg
    2. On the Completeness of Observed AS-level Internet Topology
      Hyunseok Chang (University of Michigan)
    3. Explaining Power Law Degree Distributions
      Ramesh Govindan (USC/ISI)
    4. Network Monitoring for Traffic Engineering
      Jennifer Rexford (AT&T Research)
10:00 am - 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Recent Developments of TCP
Organizer: Sally Floyd, ACIRI
  1. A Survey of Recent Developments of TCP
    Sally Floyd (ACIRI)
  2. Robust ECN Signaling with Nonces
    Neil Spring (University of Washington)
  3. The Congestion Manager
    Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie-Mellon University)
  4. The Why and What of SCTP
    Randy Stewart (Cisco)
12:00 pm Workshop adjourns


Last Modified: 10/10/2001